Stay Connected
Become a fan, make comments and share links on the Museum's Facebook page.

Check out our Releases, News and Upcoming Events

Press Releases

seal of florida

Florida Department of State
Dawn K. Roberts
Secretary of State

For Immediate Release
May 07, 2010

Contact:
Wanda Richey
245.6400
wrichey@dos.state.fl.us

State History Fair Winners Go to Nationals!

Interim Secretary of State Dawn K. Roberts announced the winners of the Florida History Fair state contest, coordinated by the Museum of Florida History, Division of Cultural Affairs, Florida Department of State.  "These students are amazing and will be excellent representatives of Florida at National History Day in Maryland," said Secretary Roberts.  "It is exciting that they will be competing with hundreds of students nationwide.  I am so very proud of them."

More than 880 students traveled to Tallahassee from 26 Florida counties to compete in the state fair, May 2–4, at Tallahassee Community College.  These middle and high school students, who competed in historical paper, exhibit, documentary, performance, and website categories, won at their respective school districts.  Florida joins 49 other states, the District of Columbia, American Samoa, Guam, and the Department of Defense Schools as affiliates of the National History Day (NHD) program.

Fourteen Florida counties will be represented at the National History Day competition in College Park, Maryland, in June.  Fifty-seven students who were first- or second-place winners in the five categories at the junior and senior levels will travel to the national competition.  This year’s topic is Innovation in History:  Impact and Change.

Student winners are listed below in the categories in which they competed.

Junior Historical Paper
1st Place—Alexis Gonsalves, Hillsborough County
2nd Place—Valerie Segebre, Charlotte County

Junior Individual Documentary
1st Place—Rory Petersen, Duval County
2nd Place—Kayley Erickson, Leon County

Junior Group Documentary
1st Place—Natallie Jones, Cara Mason, Leon County
2nd Place—Jenna Loomar, Katie Harrington, Broward County

Junior Individual Performance
1st Place—Grayson "Kael" Madison, Escambia County
2nd Place—Delaney Evans, Lee County

Junior Group Performance
1st Place—Morgan Cook, Chloe Wilson, Widline Castor, Alexis Rojas, Lee County
2nd Place—Riley Farrow, Kimberly Ferguson, Logan Saliga, Brittyn Hamer, Seminole County

Junior Individual Exhibit
1st Place—Rose Bruno, Leon County
2nd Place—Meredith Bush, Bay County

Junior Group Exhibit
1st Place—Gabrielle Clune, Dale Margaret Gibson, Escambia County
2nd Place—Sam Nassab, Michaela Oglesby, Manatee County

Junior Web Site
1st Place—Nicholas Krostag, Escambia County
2nd Place—Julia Schindler, Sal Campisi, III, Polk County

Senior Historical Paper
1st Place—Rebecca Kass, Pinellas County
2nd Place—Madison Chapman, Manatee County

Senior Individual Documentary
1st Place—Haley Bookout, Escambia County
2nd Place—Sara Jackson, Lee County

Senior Group Documentary
1st Place—Jack Stein, Alex Saltiel, Alex Horden, Pinellas County
2nd Place—David Hastings, Katie Burns, Collier County

Senior Individual Performance
1st Place—Taylor Gianangelo, Pinellas County
2nd Place—Megan Rasmussen, Volusia County

Senior Group Performance
1st Place—Jalen Benson, Savannah Green, Amanda Patton, Dennis Hornsby II, Escambia County
2nd Place—Malik Ali, Melissa Tate, Ashlee Burns, Escambia County

Senior Individual Exhibit
1st Place—Katarina Espenscheid, Escambia County
2nd Place—Taryn Johnson, Pinellas County

Senior Group Exhibit
1st Place—Nathan Gupta, Nicholas Gupta, Escambia County
2nd Place—Clay Miller, Dillon Mink, Broward County

Senior Web Site
1st Place—Marisa Facey, Bianca Mulaney, Polk County
2nd Place—Robert Lockard, John Parks, Jorge Torre, Kylie Chiavuzzi, Polk County

Dennis Dill was awarded the Teacher of Merit Award for his work at McKeel Academy in Lakeland (Polk County).  Mr. Dill began the program with his 7th grade class eight years ago, and has continued to coordinate and expand the History Fair at McKeel.

To learn more about the Florida History Fair, the outstanding county award recipients, the special prize winners, and the sponsors, go to the website at www.floridahistoryfair.com.